AsiaFI 2011 Summer School Program

(last update: August 11, 15:43)

The AsiaFI 2011 Summer School provides opportunities for learning from world experts about leading-edge technical topics, professional development (including sessions on research, writing and presentation skills), and also offers an excellent opportunity for young researchers to improve their cross-cultural communication skills and to build interpersonal networking.

Manuscripts of Summer School sessions and Workshop sesstions are provided as PDF format in the Proceedings page.
The proceedings of AsiaFI 2011 Summer School in PDF format will be provided soon.


*Note: You can use free WiFi in the Daedeok Hall of Jeongsimhwa International Cultural Center(E1-2) and in the Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2).


*Note: Lunch is provided by AsiaFI.
Date
Activity
August 7 (SUN)
19:00-20:30
Get-together dinner

Place: 시루향기 (SiruHyanggi)       (map)
(just in front of CNU main gate) 480-5, Gung-dong, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon
Telephone: +82-(0)42-824-9566
August 8 (MON)
10:00-14:00
Board Meeting with Assessment Review (10:00-11:00)
*Place: Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2)
*Agenda: click
*Minutes: click
Network Science Workshop
14:00-14:30 Introduction to Network Science (Juyong Park, Kyunghee Univ, Korea)   [pdf]
14:30-15:00 Data-packet transport on scale-free networks (ByungNam Kang, SNU, Korea)
15:00-15:30 Attachment strategies in dynamic network (Beom Jun Kim, SKKU, Korea)   [pdf]
15:30-16:00 Coffee/tea break
16:00-16:30 Impact of structural heterogeneity on random walk dynamics (Deok Sun Lee, Inha Univ, Korea)   [pdf]
16:30-17:00 Discovering cyber crime network in online game services (Huy Kang Kim, Korea Univ, Korea)   [pdf]
17:00-17:30 Human Mobility Analysis (Ju Yong Park, Kyunghee Univ, Korea)   [pdf]
18:00-20:00
Reception
*Place: Sky Lounge Continental, Top 16th floor of the Dormitory Building 11
(the same building where all rooms for AsiaFI are placed on floor 10)
(telephone: +82-(0)42-829-4007)
August 9 (TUE)
School Day-1
09:30-09:40
Opening Remark
  - Dongman Lee (School Committee Chair, KAIST, Korea)
09:45-10:15
Keynote Speech
  Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
  "Future Internet and Information Universe"   [pdf]
10:15-10:45
Coffee/tea break
10:45-12:00
Invited Talk I
  Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  "XIA: An Architecture for an Evolvable and Trustworthy Internet"   [pdf]
12:00-13:30
Lunch*
NDN BoF
*Place: Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2)
*Charter: click
*Agenda: click
*Minutes: click
13:30-15:10
Summer School Session I
(Chair: Hajime Tazaki, NICT, Japan)

- Some Impacts of Technology Evolution on the Design of a New Internet   [ppt]
Antonio Alberti
(Instituto Nacional de Telecomunicacoes, Brazil)

- A Generic Resolution Architecture to Support Arbitrary Naming Schemes: A Focus on Mobility   [pptx]
Eunsang Cho, Jaeyoung Choi, Ted Taekyoung Kwon and Yanghee Choi
(Seoul National University, Korea)

- Toward robust pseudonymity in Shibboleth/SAML federation against backflow of personal information   [pptx]
Wataru Oogami, Takaaki Komura and Yasuo Okabe
(Kyoto University, Japan)

- Innovative Network Data Visualization Framework   [pdf]
Doris Hooi-Ten Wong and Sureswaran Ramadass
(Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)

15:10-15:40
Coffee/tea break
15:40-17:00
Panel Discussion: "Intercontinental collaboration on FI research"
  • Chair: Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Panelists: Jun Bi (Tsinghua University),
    Jacques Magen (FIRE),
    Sue Moon (KAIST),
    Fumio Teraoka (Keio University),
    Nakjung Choi (Bell Labs Seoul),
    Woojik Chun (ETRI)
August 10 (WED)
School Day-2
09:30-10:30
Invited Talk II
  Jacques Magen (InterInnov, France)
  "Future Internet Research and Experimentation - FIRE"   [pptx]
10:30-11:00
Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:00
Invited Talk III
  Hidet Sugiyama (Juniper Networks)
  "Programmable Network Innovation"   [pdf]
12:00-13:30
Lunch* & Architecture WG
*Place: Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2)
*Agenda: click
13:30-18:00
Excursion

1330 Hop on an express bus provided by AsiaFI in CNU.
1420 Hop off at the DongHak Temple
Start walking up to DongHak Temple
1530 Arrival at DongHak Temple
1630 Departure down from DongHak Temple
1730 Dinner at a restaurant by the brook, near the bus terminal
~~~ Back to Yuseong by Bus 107 after dark
August 11 (THU)
School Day-3
09:30-10:30
Invited Talks IV
  Jun Bi (Tsinghua University, China)
  "Future Internet Research in China"   [ppt]
  Sue B. Moon (KAIST, Korea)
  "Future Internet Project in Korea: Packet Shader for all FI platforms"   [pptx]
10:30-11:00
Break
11:00-12:00
Invited Talks V
  Taesang Choi (ETRI, Korea)
  "Future Internet Project in Korea: Highly Manageable Network and Service Architecture for Net Generation"   [pptx]
  Younghee Lee (KCC, Korea)
  "Future Internet Research Plan in Korea"   [ppt]
12:00-13:30
Lunch*
13:30-14:50
Summer School Session II
(Chair: Jun Bi, Tsinghua University, China)

- A Power Route Reservation System toward Energy-on-Demand Home Networking   [pdf]
Takuya Miyamoto, Youichi Koyama and Yasuo Okabe
(Kyoto University, Japan)

- Providing Ubiquitous Networks Securely using Host Identity Protocol (HIP)   [pptx]
Akihiro Takahashi and Yasuo Okabe
(Kyoto University, Japan)

- NetOpen Networking Service using Primitives for Networking on Programmable Network Substrates   [pptx]
Namgon Kim and Jongwon Kim
(Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

- SIONA: A Service and Information Oriented Network Architecture   [ppt]
Mingwei Xu, Zhongxing Ming, Dan Li and Chunmei Xia
(Tsinghua University, China)

14:50-15:10
Coffee/tea break
15:10-17:00
Poster Session

- Malware Detection System Based on Data Mining Technique
Altyeb Altaher and Sureswaran Ramadass
(Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)

- Evolving Phishing Email Detection Clustering Method Online Model
Ammar Almomani
(Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)

- Research on wireless NDN architeture
Chulhyun Park, Youngbin Im, Taekyoung Kwon and Yanghee Choi
(Seoul National University, Korea)

- All Papers Presented in Summer School Sessions
17:00-18:00
2012 Summer School Proposal Review
*Place: Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2)
18:00-20:00
Steering Group Dinner
*Place: Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2)
August 12 (FRI)
Future Internet Architecture Workshop
08:00-09:00
2011 Summer School Review
*Place: Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2)
*Minutes: click
09:30-09:35
Workshop Opening Remark
  - Fumio Teraoka (Workshop Chair, Keio University, Japan)
09:35-10:50
Workshop Session I
(Chair: Yasuo Okabe, Kyoto University, Japan)

- Name-based Shim6: A name-based approach to host mobility   [ppt]
Zhongxing Ming (Tsinghua University, China),
Javier Ubillos (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden),
and Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, China)

- Design and Implementation of Mapping Systems for an ID/Locator Split Protocol for New Generation Network   [pptx]
Sho Kanemaru and Fumio Teraoka
(Keio University, Japan)

- Caching in Information-Centric Networking   [pptx]
Sen Wang, Zhaogeng Li, Jun Bi and Jianping Wu
(Tsinghua University, China)
10:45-11:00
Break
11:00-12:15
Workshop Session II
(Chair: Fumio Teraoka, Keio University, Japan)

- Sign What You Really Care About - Secure BGP AS Paths Efficiently   [pptx]
Yang Xiang, Zhiliang Wang, Jianping Wu, Xingang Shi and Xia Yin
(Tsinghua University, China)

- Incremental Deployment of A New Routing Scheme   [pdf]
Shu Yang, Dan Wang and Mingwei Xu
(Tsinghua University, China)

- Analyzing the Impact of Granularity on IP-to-AS Mapping   [ppt]
Baobao Zhang, Jun Bi, Yangyang Wang and Jianping Wu
(Tsinghua University, China)
12:15-13:30
Lunch* & Testbed WG
*Place: Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2)
13:30-14:45
Workshop Session III
(Chair: Nakjung Choi, Bell Lab., Korea)

- Monitoring the IPv6 Deployment on the Internet   [pdf]
Xiaoke Jiang, Jun Bi, Yangyang Wang and Wei Zhang
(Tsinghua University, China)

- Routing with Quality-of-Service (QoS) guarantees: Algorithms and Analysis   [pptx]
Jun Huang, Xiaohong Huang and Yan Ma
(Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

- OpenFlow+ : Extension for OpenFlow and its Implementation   [ppt]
Hongyu Hu, Jun Bi, Tao Feng, You Wang and Pingping Lin
(Tsinghua University, China)
14:45-15:00
Closing Remark
  - Yasuo Okabe (Kyoto University, Japan)
15:00-15:30
Student Comments Session
15:30-18:00
Steering Committee Meeting
*Place: Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2)


The table below shows a summary of all meetings during AsiaFI 2011 Summer School for steering group members.    (top)

Date Time Place Meeting Member in charge Note
August 7 (Sun) 19:00~20:30 SiruHyanggi (시루향기),
in front of CNU
Get-together Dinner Dae Young Kim .
August 8 (Mon) 10:00~14:00 Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2) Board Meeting with Assessment Reviw (10:00~11:00)
Jun Bi Lunch boxes are prepared.
18:00~20:00 Sky Lounge Continental, Top 16th floor of the Dormitory Building 11
(the same building where all rooms for AsiaFI are placed on floor 10)
Reception Dongman Lee .
August 9 (Tue) 12:00~13:30 Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2) NDN BoF
Jun Bi Lunch boxes are prepared.
August 10 (Wed) 12:00~13:30 Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2) Architecture WG Fumio Teraoka Lunch boxes are prepared.
August 11 (Thu) 17:00~18:00 Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2) 2012 Summer School Proposal Review Yasuo Okabe .
18:00~20:00 Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2) Steering Group Dinner Dongman Lee Lunch boxes are prepared.
August 12 (Fri) 08:00~09:00 Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2) 2011 Summer School - Review
Dongman Lee .
12:00~13:30 Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2) Testbed WG Yasuo Okabe Lunch boxes are prepared.
15:00~18:00 Room 469 of College of Engineering II (E2) Steering Group Meeting Akira Kato .



Map of Siruhyanggi restaurant (Get-together dinner meeting place on Sunday)   
(top)